Cetusan hati, ilham jiwa, luahan rasa, tarian jari, sulaman kata, tersebut cerita..

Tuesday, 22 November 2011

Management 101 - Appraisal

It’s the time of the year! I have been dreading to get this done but I suppose I can’t just delay it any further. Sigh. Malas gila aku nak buat appraisal for my staff. Malas. If I leave it up to them, harus semua nak mintak promotion kannn.. hahaahhaha.. So kenaaaa gaklah buat dengan diorang.

I have 6 staff reporting to me. Yang lain tu okay je most of the time. Yang sorang ni yang agak susah. Macam-macam dia tak puashati, macam-macam dia nak, every year we talk about the same thing, and every year also the management deny her request. Aiyak. That’s why it’s fenat going through the cycle again. If only I can skip doing it..

It’s not an easy thing to be a boss. I don’t really like to be called boss actually. Macam bossy je bunyinya. Being a pompuan lak tu.. makes it even tougher. Kalau berkeras, macam queen control; kalau lembut, macam tak firm. Got to find a balance is not an easy thing. But what I always remind myself is try not to treat my staff how I don’t want to be treated. Well, it’s easier said than done lah kan. Especially bila I have to keep on repeating over and over again about something petty. Macam marahkan anak-anak buah aku yang masih belum mumayyiz lak. At the same time, I try to joke around with them so that they know that I am still approachable. I don’t want them to be afraid of asking me with their stupid questions walaupun rasa macam nak balun je bila dengar soalan bodoh. Tapi kalau aku balun dia, and they went to a wrong source and got a wrong answer, lagi payah aku kan? So layan gakkkk.. Adeh.. Lotih.

I deal with a mix of non-execs and execs staff. Dah nama pun non-execs and execs.. so there are gaps between them. The mentality is different. The way they carry themselves are different. The way they think are different. And I have to adjust my thought accordingly.

Yang non-execs, want to be execs. The management doesn’t think that they are qualified. They themselves think that they are qualified. So here I am, have to relay the message that they are not there yet. The way I see it, there are actually 2 ways to go about it – proving that you are there by actually doing something more which benefits your career and the company, and act like one. You have to convince people that you are ready. Whether you like it or not, in a corporate world, your image matters besides your performance. Not that you have to use Coach bag, pakai kasut Clarks, baju Zara, mekap Bobbi Brown lakk... It’s not the brand. It’s how you dressed up, how you speak up, how you carry yourself when you are with others. It’s a part and parcel benonya. Maybe it’s not important in a small company. But in my company, certain things matter.

Anyway, itulah masalah aku sekarang.. Nak kena appraise staff and tell them that they have a long way to go – or shorter if they really work in improving themselves.

Angah

2 comments:

Arena said...

Kak Ngah ku...

aku gumbira ko menulis balik.. Yessszzzzz.. tak semena-mena aku klik link yang hampir dah nak aku delete, sebab berzaman tak update.. hari ni aku hepi..hepi. baca update ko.. take care sis, happy belated birthday dan selamat ler menjalankan apparaisal..

Angah said...

adikkkkkk...!! weh, mana kau hilang daaa.. can you please drop me an email at nsahamah@yahoo.com?