Haiyo Linn!! Patut le menyepikan diri.. lek le..
I know it's frustrating, but then again it's not the end of the world. Penah dengar tak cite orang tak do well in SPM, yet succeed in life? Penah dengar tak orang hancus kat uni, yet do well in career? Ni baru IELTS.. there's something much bigger that you have to face and you are going to face soon. If you can't get thru this frustration, then it's going to be tough later.
Remember, this too shall pass. Hari ni je kau down gini. Esok, it should be getting better. Take it as a challenge.. Bukan le kau kena tunggu lagi setahun untuk re-sit kan? Bukan macam orang fail SPM gitu kan? Bukan macam kau fail paper kat uni kan? So just re-sit and get over and done with. Nanti aku tolong kau, kalau kau nak. It should also be a lesson learned - jangan pulun last minute..
Aku teringat masa aku kat uni.. Failed my paper in my very first semestar exam. True story. Kuar dari exam hall, aku tau aku akan fail. I went blank when I sat for the exam. Don't know why. ALL my life, I had never failed any exams until that moment. I was always a star student. Imagine how bad it was. I sat in a bench, in a park kat uni. Tatau nak mengadu nasib kat sapa. Rasa like a failure. Like a total failure. Nak kena tunggu another semestar untuk re-sit the paper. Kena loading paper kalau nak abih on time. Banyak benda datang kat otak masa tu.. it's like I've failed my family and myself, ofkos. Malu pun ada. Macam-macam rasa sedih datang.
But, good thing that came out from it was that it helped to build my determination to complete the course on time. I promised myself that no matter what, I had to complete the course without any extension. And at the same time, it made me become close to Allah.. Aku belajar berpijak ke bumi nyata. Aku belajar doa banyak-banyak, belajar dok atas sejadah lama-lama. I learned that, no matter how much you want something, kalau Allah tak izinkan, you won't have it. In this case, I knew the answers to the questions when I reviewed them after the exam. But during the exam, was something else.
There's always hikmah atas sesuatu kejadian. Try to look at it from different perspective. People can console you, but ultimately, it will be you who have to console yourself. You can listen to thousands of words of encouragement, but it's gonna be you who have to bring yourself up again.
Ha udah.. jangan bersedih. It's okay. With sheer determination, I believe you can do better in your next test. Take this as a mock up exam. After all, you never had one before kan? Now you have a better idea of how it is going to be like, and you can prepare yourself better.
Make sense?
Malam ni aku free.. hiks! Laki main futsal. Mau berpoya-poya, give me a call.. I'll be there for you.
Angah
1 comment:
Thanx Angah!
:)
Betul bagai dikata, aku ok dah. Kejap je downnya ehehehe.
Post a Comment